Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers how Footprints Foster Care Limited collect, use, store and protect the data that is supplied to us by job applicants and agencies.

Our Commitment to Job Applicants

We believe completely in equal opportunities and will treat all applicants fairly with no discrimination. We never knowingly provide misleading information about the nature of the role. We would never charge a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding them a role. We are committed to managing your personal information securely and with respect in accordance with the General Data Protection requirements.

The information we collect may cover the following:

  • Contact information (name address, phone number and email address)
  • Information from CV or application form or covering letter (education, skills and qualifications)
  • Health records (Night Worker assessment forms, Health questionnaires) where required as part of the role
  • Occupational health report (Higher level screening required for role) with Access to medical Records consent being given by the applicant
  • Disclosure and Barring Record where a requirement for the role
  • References from the names referees that the applicant provides and only with the applicants’ consent
  • Visa and proof of the right to work in the UK documents
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships)
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information

We may also collect, store and use special categories of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection such as information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions. Also information about criminal convictions and offences.

Purpose of collection

The purpose of collecting this information is to find suitable candidates to fulfil a specific role within our Company, and to check that you are legally entitled to legally work in the UK. We collect personal information either directly from candidates or sometimes from an employment agency. We may sometimes collect additional information background check agencies.

How the information is held

Most information is transmitted by email and is stored on our computers, and paper based filing. All this information can only be accessed by authorised staff within our Company. Our staff are trained to understand the importance of keeping personal data secure. Our computers are safeguarded by anti-virus software and the regular changing of security passwords.

The information on candidates for specific roles will be held for 6 months in line with CIPD recommended best practice. After which paper files will be securely shredded and computer records deleted. Only if we have asked, and you have given your consent for the data to be held will this not apply.

Disclosure

We may disclose the information for the purpose of obtaining referees. Where additional information is required the information may be disclosed to the Disclosure and Barring Service, your G.P or an Occupational Health professional only after you have given your consent.

You have specific rights in connection with personal information: request access to your personal information; request correction of the personal information that we hold about you; request erasure of your personal information; object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest; request the restriction of processing of your personal information; request the transfer of your personal information to another party and the right to withdraw consent.

Complaints

Privacy complaints are taken very seriously and if you believe that we have breached your privacy you should in the first instance write to the Directors who have responsibility for Data Protection within our Company stating the details of your complaint.

We would ask that you provide us with as much detail as possible to allow a thorough investigation. Your complaint will be acknowledged within 24 hours and we aim to resolve any complaint within 5 working days. However, depending on the complexity of the complaint and availability of external agencies, it may on occasions take longer.

Should your complaint show that we have breached our duty of care, we will report the breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you are not satisfied by our response you may complain to the ICO.

Want to know more?

Sign up to our newsletter to receive the latest updates.